PRIVACY POLICY SONGBIRD AGENCY
 

Protection of your privacy while using our website is a major concern for Songbird Agency.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

 

WHICH PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • name

  • contact information (email address and phone number)

  • information that you give us through our forms on our websites

 

PURPOSE AND MANNER OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION AND USE

Songbird Agency collects and processes personal data in accordance with the provisions of the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) and other regulations in force in Norway and the European Union

We require this information to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping

  • to contact you (by email or phone)

  • to send promotional emails about new scripts, events, and other information we think you find interesting

 

SECURITY - WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO USE COOKIES

A cookie is a group of data serving as your anonymous individual identifier that is sent to your browser by websites. Cookies are sent when you access a website, they are stored in your computer and they serve to record information about your subsequent online visits. Therefore, after a cookie has been stored on your computer during your first access to a website, every time you return to the website it will look for its cookie in order to read the stored data.

Since a cookie is an anonymous individual identifier, it does not contain or send any personal information to the website that stored it on your computer, but only enables faster and more efficient activation of information, data and settings previously communicated during access and use of the website.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

We cannot, therefore, be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection legislation.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please contact us on info@songbirdtheatre.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate or can, at your request, remove the information.

HOW LONG WE KEEP IT

We will keep your personal data as long as needed for our mutual business purposes. After this period, your personal data will be irreversibly destroyed.

Any personal data held by us for marketing and service update notifications will be kept by us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to request to see this information, rectify it, or have it deleted.

To exercise these rights, please contact us at this email address: info@songbirdtheatre.com

If you wish to lodge a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, please contact us.  We will then investigate your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the Norwegian Data Protection Agency https://www.datatilsynet.no/om-datatilsynet/kontakt-oss/hvordan-kan-jeg-klage-til-datatilsynet/ ) and file a complaint with them.